Skip to content
KnowTarot

Nine of Wands reversed

Reversed, the wariness becomes the problem. The card shows suspicion of people who mean no harm, defences so rigid that nothing good gets through, or fatigue so deep that you abandon the post one round before the end.

Reversed keywords

  • paranoia
  • fatigue
  • rigidity
  • defences dropped
  • giving up too soon

What Nine of Wands reversed means

Reversed, the wariness becomes the problem. The card shows suspicion of people who mean no harm, defences so rigid that nothing good gets through, or fatigue so deep that you abandon the post one round before the end. It can also mark the opposite, a sudden dropping of all defences that leaves you exposed. Check which it is, and whether the fence still has a reason.

In love, reversed

Defences that have outlived their use. Old wounds are making you suspicious of someone who has not earned it, or you are too tired to keep guarding. Let the last fence down a little.

At work, reversed

Defences that have outlived their use: paranoia about colleagues, fatigue from guarding a position too long. You may be too tired to keep watch. Let the last fence down a little.

Money, reversed

Defences past their use: hoarding out of old fear, suspicion of every offer, fatigue from guarding. Let the last fence down a little.

As feelings, reversed

Suspicion or tiredness may be eclipsing the feeling. They could be so braced for disappointment that they read threats into ordinary things, or so worn down that they are close to giving up. Sometimes the walls drop all at once, which can feel like either relief or collapse.

As a person, reversed

The shadow side of this resilient character is rigidity and mistrust. They may stay on guard long after the danger has passed, assume the worst of people, or abandon an effort just before it would have paid off. Fatigue can make them brittle.

As advice, reversed

Check whether the threat is current or remembered. If the fence has no reason left, open a gate; if you are about to quit one round before the end, do not. Rest first, then decide who is outside.

Yes or no, reversed

Nine of Wands reversed softens a hard card into a maybe: paranoia and fatigue. The outcome depends on what you do next.

Waite's reversed meaning (1911)

Obstacles, adversity, calamity.

Questions

What does Nine of Wands reversed mean?
Reversed, the wariness becomes the problem. The card shows suspicion of people who mean no harm, defences so rigid that nothing good gets through, or fatigue so deep that you abandon the post one round before the end. Its reversed keywords are paranoia, fatigue, rigidity and defences dropped.
Is Nine of Wands reversed a yes or no?
Nine of Wands reversed softens a hard card into a maybe: paranoia and fatigue. The outcome depends on what you do next.
What does Nine of Wands reversed mean in love?
Defences that have outlived their use. Old wounds are making you suspicious of someone who has not earned it, or you are too tired to keep guarding.
What does Nine of Wands reversed mean as feelings?
Suspicion or tiredness may be eclipsing the feeling. They could be so braced for disappointment that they read threats into ordinary things, or so worn down that they are close to giving up. Sometimes the walls drop all at once, which can feel like either relief or collapse.

Readings here are possibilities to reflect on, not predictions. Draw your own cards or ask a yes-or-no question.